LDC EXAM PSC REPEATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2017 :: LDC EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS DOWNLOAD ::
1:-Member of Parliament Dileep Tirkey is related with which of the following sports?
A:-Football
B:-Hockey
C:-Kabadi
D:-Shooting
Answer:- Option-B
2:-Central Vigilance Commission (cvc) was established in the year
A:-1964
B:-1956
C:-1948
D:-1969
Answer:- Option-A
3:-Public Service Commission for Union and State are defined under
A:-Article 330
B:-Article 243
C:-Article 214
D:-Article 315
Answer:- Option-D
4:-Name the Pension Scheme launched in September 2010
A:-Antyodaya Scheme
B:-Rashtiya Swastya Bheema Yojana
C:-Swavalamban Scheme
D:-National Assistance Scheme
Answer:- Option-C
5:-Who is the present Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs?
A:-J.P. Nadda
B:-Anant Geethe
C:-C.R. Choudhary
D:-Harsh Vardhan
Answer:- Option-C
6:-Irom Sharmila fought for the repeal of
A:-UAPA
B:-AFSPA
C:-MISA
D:-POTA
Answer:- Option-B
7:-Kanjikode is situated in which district?
A:-Kannur
B:-Palakkad
C:-Idukki
D:-Wayanad
Answer:- Option-B
8:-Rice Diversity Block (RDB) established to cultivate 219 traditional varieties of paddy is at
A:-Kuttanad
B:-Nenmara
C:-Vellayani
D:-Panavelly
Answer:- Option-D
9:-Which of the following African University is in news for deciding to remove Gandhi statue from its precincts?
A:-University of Cape Town
B:-University of South Africa
C:-Ghana University
D:-Lagos University
Answer:- Option-C
10:-The Chabahar Port is situated in
A:-Afganisthan
B:-Pakisthan
C:-Iran
D:-Bangladesh
Answer:- Option-C
11:-The sensual Rumba dance belongs to
A:-Brazil
B:-Egypt
C:-New Zealand
D:-Cuba
Answer:- Option-D
12:-International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) was established in the year
A:-1957
B:-1968
C:-1962
D:-1953
Answer:- Option-A
13:-Which one of the following work is not written by Brahmananda Sivayogi?
A:-Lalithopaharam
B:-Mokshapradeepam
C:-Anandhasuthram
D:-Anandhadarsam
Answer:- Option-A
14:-The Arabi - Malayalam journal started by Vakkom Moulavi
A:-Al-Islam
B:-Muslim
C:-Deepika
D:-Al-Manar
Answer:- Option-A
15:-'Mappila Muslims of Kerala - A study of Islamic Trends' was written by
A:-Sharafudeen . S
B:-A.P. Ibrahim Kunju
C:-Theodore Gabriel
D:-Roland E. Miller
Answer:- Option-D
16:-Who amongst the following social reformer completed his law degree at London?
A:-Dr. Palpu
B:-Karoor Neelakanda Pilla
C:-Neelakandan Namboodiripad
D:-K.P. Kesavamenon
Answer:- Option-D
17:-Which one of the following is a Sanskrit work of Kerala Varma Valiyakoyi Thampuran?
A:-Mayurasandesm
B:-Sanmargapradeepam
C:-Visakavijayam
D:-Amarakasathakam
Answer:- Option-C
18:-Who among the following wrote 'Ente Vazhithiruvu'?
A:-Kesav Dev
B:-Ponkunnam Varky
C:-Kandathil Varghese Mappila
D:-S.K. Pottakkad
Answer:- Option-B
19:-The founding Secretary of SNDP Yogam
A:-Sri Narayanaguru
B:-Kumaranasan
C:-Sahodaran Ayyappan
D:-C. Kesavan
Answer:- Option-B
20:-The work 'Manninuvendi' was written by
A:-A.K. Gopalan
B:-EMS Namboodiripad
C:-Joseph Mundasseri
D:-M.N. Govindan Nair
Answer:- Option-A